Magnitude:

29

 Abs Mag:

41

 Beisel Rating:

N/A

 Height:

60 feet

 Tallest Drop:

60 feet

 # of Drops:

1

 Type:

horsetail

 Stream:

Fall Brook

 Latitude:

42.9512

 Longitude:

72.6135

 Maps:

USGS Newfane 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

22 D6

 

 

An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge

An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge

 

 

West Dummerston , Windham County, VT , USA

 

Also Known As:
Starbrook Falls, Staubbach Falls

 

 

An old postcard image from the archive

 

Details:

For several years, I had been curious about Fall Brook, a few miles north of Brattleboro. I purchased a large lot of postcards, and found a postcard showing a waterfall called Starbrook Falls near Green Mountain Camp. There is a Green Mountain Camp Road right next to Fall Brook. Apparently, Fall Brook Falls was or still is also known as Starbrook Falls. In November of 2003, Bryan Swan and I made a run at this falls, after I'd gotten some specific information about its location. We got there, and found the property heavily posted. Sadly, we went on our way. I'd be delighted if the lucky property owner would offer an invitation to photograph the falls, they look to be rather good. This waterfall is off limits, folks, please respect the concerns and wishes of the landowner. In February of 2006, I purchased a photo captioned "Staubbach Falls, near Brattleboro, VT" Staubbach is the name of a famous Swiss waterfall, and its name seems to have been appropriated for the falls on Fall Brook, then the name was probably anglicized to Star Brook Falls. Neat.

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

 

History:

 

Photography Notes:

 

Directions:

Sorry, this one is heavily posted.