Magnitude:

25

 Abs Mag:

45

 Beisel Rating:

1.16 (Class 2)

 Height:

140 feet

 Tallest Drop:

60 feet

 # of Drops:

4

 Type:

tiered

 Stream:

Thundering Brook

 Latitude:

43.6804

 Longitude:

72.7872

 Maps:

USGS Pico Peak 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

30 B2

 

 

The second drop from the top, click to enlarge

The third drop from the top, click to enlarge

The final and tallest drop, click to enlarge

The second drop and top of the third drop, click to enlarge

 The twinned cascades above the falls, click to enlarge

 

 

Sherburne , Rutland County, VT , USA

 

Also Known As:
Bakers Falls, Dan Taylors Cataract

 

 

The second drop from the top

 

Details:

Locals also know this waterfall as Bakers Falls. Thundering Brook is the outlet of Kent Pond. Thundering Brook Falls is a series of 4 main leaps with some small cascades above. If the smaller drops above the falls are counted, the total height is probably closer to 130 feet. The figure of 140' has been quoted before, but close scrutiny of the falls suggests that the 140' figure is likely derived from the hydropotential for the watercourse. The falls themselves don't likely exceed 110' The falls have been privately developed as a micro hydroplant. There is a small retaining dam at the crest of the falls (quite unobtrusive at about 2 feet in height), and a small penstock on the other side of the falls. The first time I visited the falls, I was halfway down when the falls went dry. The most often photographed fall is the second fall, about 35 feet high. All four falls are quite similar, being a roughly 45 degree slope ending at the crest of the next drop. According to USGS streamflow data, the falls run at an average of 8 cfs in the summertime, but have shown a peak event of 792 cfs. I just can't imagine this, but I'll be keeping an eye on the real time gauges to see if I can't catch the falls in a raging fury...I'm all kinds of curious!

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

The falls drop over large inclined slabs of Mount Holly Gneiss.

 

History:

 

Photography Notes:

This is a large formation, comprised of 4 main tiers over a few hundred feet of steep riverbed. There is quite a bit to see here, although there is no vantage point where you can see more than 2 tiers. You'll want a tripod, polarizer, and a warming filter. The area around the falls is both steep and heavily forested, so sun isn't a critical issue. You'll still achieve best results if you shoot late in the day or on an overcast day. Focal lengths in the 28-105mm range should get all the shots you need.

 

Directions:

About 1.8 miles northwest of Sherburne Center on Route 4, turn north on Thundering Brook Road, following the road past Kent Pond, descending steeply to a point just past the bridge over Thundering Brook, and parking on the left. The falls are a short way down the trail. The area around the falls is quite steep, with root ladders and compacted soil. You will definitely want appropriate footwear with good tread. This is a largely undeveloped access, and may not be suitable for family outings unless everyone is comfortable with steep terrain. Descending along the side of the falls is fairly difficult, so make your descent a bit further from the falls where the terrain isn't quite so steep. It's much easier to ascend along the falls, and there are several points at which the falls will be clearly visible from various unprotected points of view.