Magnitude:

---

 Abs Mag:

---

 Beisel Rating:

N/A

 Height:

20 feet

 Tallest Drop:

20 feet

 # of Drops:

1

 Type:

cascade

 Stream:

Cascade Brook

 Latitude:

43.5427

 Longitude:

70.4059

 Maps:

USGS Old Orchard Beach 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

3 B3

 

 

A photo image of the falls copyright Thomas Radcliffe, click to enlarge

An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge

 

 

Saco , York County, ME , USA

 

Also Known As:
Bridal Fall, Bridal Cascade

 

 

A photo image of the falls copyright Thomas Radcliffe

 

Details:

I've not been to the falls, but have seen several old postcards showing the falls. It is a lengthy cascade down a rocky trough. Thomas Radcliffe sent me a photo of the falls, a rather noisy looking cascade, with many thanks!

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

 

History:

 

Photography Notes:

 

Directions:

The falls are just downstream of the Route 98 bridge over Cascade Brook northeast of Old Orchard Beach. There is a picnic facility adjacent to the falls.